Tag Archive: low fire clay pendants


Lesson about wearing glasses and I need to stop being so stressed so I can think clearly


the above picture shows my first batch of aromatherapy clay pendants. This is low fire clay. When i went to fire them last time I did not look at the package with my glasses on and saw only “cone 6”. Looking up the temperature chart on Internet… cone 6 is 2,232…
The cone/firing temp for “06” low fire is – 18,030… I have been stressed lately and very fuzzy thinking – it should have been a real low fire vs high fire non mistake. You can’t tell from the picture but the clay over-fired and vitrified. The pieces will make good wind chimes.

Second try – tray of shapes dried quickly during this unusual PNW warm weather:

after drying to leather hard stage, I then clean the edges a bit…

and load the kiln:

this kiln is from around 1970 and still has the original coils…

I’ve made a lot more paper beads. It is tricky to cut the paper and roll so that come out the same size.   Maybe I need my eyes checked and finally bow down to prescription glasses.

bought my tools for making “Broken Plate” jewelry:

I saw a how-to where the person used chamois cloth and inserted a piece of  wire hanger for a hanger and then cut/glued to the back of the chard. I’m going to try that…

Here’s the plates that I will practice with – bought them today at the Estate Store:

off to check the kiln temp… no more over firing.

e

 

 

 

 

 

 

my low fire white clay arrived the other day… rolled it out and as soon as its bone dry, I’ll bisque fire. I’m making clay diffusers pendants for essential oil. Pinterest is great for how-to as well as you tube. The consensus was that low fire clay was better than self-dry because firing the clay makes it porous.

since I’m rolling on Plexiglas, the clay really sticks. It would roll & lift better on a plaster of Paris surface… I also found I can’t remove the canape cutters because of the sticking factor. I just slide them to the side and cut the next one.

I brush off the excess clay stuck to the cutter edges then I let the clay dry a little before pushing them out of the metal shapes. I can smooth the backs/sides later if they’re uneven. I may glaze the backside so the oil doesn’t soak through.

Then I tried making the texture first… I wish I hadn’t gotten rid of a lot of the rubber stamps my daughter had at one time

Letting the textured clay shapes sit a bit before pulling them apart by sliding the canape cutter across the Plexiglas to the edge.

Before they dry too much I used a straw to poke the holes in the clay. You have to gently rotate the straw to lift the plug of clay out. They are aproimately .25 inch thick. I did press a few of the rubber stamps I have into the clay.

I have them drying on the porch…. hoping no cats hop up to investigate these odd things.

I have to rework the etching pieces from Friday. Think the solution is spent as they didn’t etch at all after 2.5 hours! After that its finally back to the paper beads.